1. The purpose and scope of this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice describes how Premier Rugby Limited (“PRL” or “we” or “us”) may process
personal data in order to carry out its regulatory functions under the Salary Regulations
(“Regulations”) (available at https://www.premiershiprugby.com//salary-cap/).
This Privacy Notice will apply to you if you are an individual who is a Participant (i.e. a Player, Player
Agent, or Club Official) or a Connected Party as defined under the Regulations.
You may have certain rights in relation to personal data we hold about you, as further described in
section 5 below.
Capitalised terms which are not defined in this Privacy Notice have the meanings given to them in the
Regulations.

2. What personal data do we collect?
We may collect personal data relating to you when you or your Club provides any personal data to us
in relation to the Regulations, including during interviews and when you complete a declaration or
certification as required under the Regulations.
It is mandatory to provide certain information under the Regulations where requested or required to
do so. Failure to provide this information could result in investigations or sanctions in accordance with
the Regulations.
The personal data we collect may include:

  • Personal information: including name, date of birth, and Club;
  • Residential / property information: including addresses, ownership details and details of any
    payments made in respect of those properties;
  • Directorships / shareholdings: including image rights company details, and any other
    companies or trusts in which you are an officer, shareholder or beneficiary;
  • Banking information: including account details and account statements;
  • Remuneration: including salary, image rights payments, and other income/benefits;
  • Sponsorship: including details of remuneration;
  • Your role: details regarding your role or status as a Participant or Connected Party; and
  • Any other personal data: that you or your Club provides in relation to the Regulations.

We have certain monitoring and compliance powers under the Regulations, compelling you to disclose
specific information in certain circumstances, including Relevant Records in connection with our
oversight and enforcement of the Regulations, which may include personal data. This may include
information from electronic devices as set out under the Regulations.
As well as receiving the personal data listed above from you or your Club, we may also receive personal
data relating to you from other connected third parties, including other Participants in order to verify
or supplement personal data you provide, to ensure we are able to carry out our regulatory oversight
in accordance with the Regulations.

3. How do we use this personal data, and what is our legal basis for this use?
We use this personal data in order to conduct our regulatory functions and pursue our legitimate
interests in operating the Regulations. The processing of personal data is necessary to assess conduct
against the Regulations, maintain intelligence and take any enforcement action as required under the
Regulations, in order to maintain the integrity of the sport.
We may also use this personal data for purposes required by law, including in response to requests by
law enforcement or other governmental authorities as part of an investigation.
In certain scenarios, we may process “special category” data (i.e. sensitive data) in order to carry out
our regulatory functions under the Regulations. Our lawful basis for any such processing is that it is
necessary for the substantial public interest in protecting the integrity of the sport.

4. Do we share this personal data?
We may share your personal data with certain third parties in order to carry out our regulatory
functions under the Regulations, including where required to verify information provided, or to assist
with regulatory oversight. This may include sharing personal data with the Salary Cap Governance
Monitor or a Disciplinary Panel pursuant to the Regulations or our IT and/or system administration
service providers, the police, HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other similar authorities (who
require reporting of such activities in certain circumstances) and our professional advisors.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance
with applicable law.
We do not envisage transferring your personal data outside the UK or the EEA. However, if we do, we
will ensure we implement appropriate safeguards to such personal data in compliance with applicable
data protection law. We can provide details of these safeguards if applicable on request, at the details
in the “Contact us” section below.
We will maintain the confidentiality of any personal data we receive from you in accordance with the
Regulations.

5. What are your rights in relation to your personal data?
You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to personal data we hold about you
in connection with the Regulations:

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of personal data we hold about you, and to correct your
    personal data.
    You may also have a right to request that we delete or restrict processing of your personal
    data, and to obtain your personal data in a structured, machine readable format, or to object
    to our processing in certain circumstances.
  • Your rights are not absolute, and may be limited under data protection law, for example if you ask us
    to delete information which we have compelling legitimate interests in keeping, or which we are
    required to keep under applicable law.
    To exercise your rights, you can contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

6. How long do we keep this personal data?
We retain Relevant Records under the Regulations for as long as we have a legal basis to do so,
including for such period as is required to carry out our regulatory functions under the Regulations, or
to investigate or defend against potential legal claims.

7. Contact us
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice the data controller is Premier Rugby Limited, whose offices are
at Premier Rugby Limited, Regal House, 70 London Road, Twickenham, TW1 3QS.
If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal data is used, please
contact us at salarycap@premiershiprugby.com.
You may refer any complaints you may have to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

8. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the amended terms at
https://www.premiershiprugby.com/salary-cap/. If we make any revisions that materially change the
ways in which we process your personal data, we will notify you of these changes before implementing
them.

Last updated: 23 September 2021