TOP BAR - Fixtures

England U20s side to play Wales at World Rugby U20 Championship

England U20s side to play Wales at World Rugby U20 Championship

England men U20s head coach Steve Bates has made three changes to his side to face Wales in their fifth-place play off at the World Rugby U20 Championship on Saturday in Rosario, Argentina (KO, 2.30PM BST, live on S4C/World Rugby platforms).

Exeter Chiefs’ James Kenny is named at loosehead prop while Wasps’ Tom Willis comes in at No.8 and in the back-line, Sale Sharks first-team regular Luke James – who made 19 Gallagher Premiership Rugby appearances last season – is picked at inside centre.

Fraser Dingwall of Northampton Saints will again captain the side in England’s final match of the Championship.

Despite pool victories over Italy and Australia, England didn’t progress to the top four of the Championship, having lost their opening game against Ireland.

Bates’ side were instead left to compete for fifth place, later defeating Ireland in the semi-final to set up a clash with Wales.

England are without injured Arron Reed (Sale Sharks) and Josh Basham (Newcastle Falcons), while Alfie Barbeary (Wasps Rugby) as well as Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks) miss out through suspension.

Bates said: “This match is extremely important for us as a team. For personal pride and making sure we finish the tournament in a positive way.

“As a group this is our last as a team, so it’s an opportunity to finish on a high, having won four out of five fixtures. The team will be excited to play against a very good Wales team.

“For the majority of the players this will be their final game in the pathway and I hope they’ve all enjoyed the experience. They have all bonded as a group, I hope they will remember this experience very fondly and finish with a positive win against Wales.”

England U20s v Wales U20s

15. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)

14. Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints)

13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints) – captain

12. Luke James (Sale Sharks)

11. Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)

10. Manu Vunipola (Saracens)

9. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)

1. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs)

2. Will Capon (Bristol Bears)

3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)

5. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)

6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)

8. Tom Willis (Wasps Rugby)

Replacements

16. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)

17. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)

18. Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)

19. Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)

20. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

21. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)

22. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)

23. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)

24. Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)

25. Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks)

England U20 fixtures and results

4 June: England U20s 26-42 Ireland U20s

8 June: England U20s 24-23 Italy U20s

12 June: England U20s 56-33 Australia U20s

17 June: England U20s 30-23 Ireland U20s

22 June: England U20 v Wales U20 (Saturday, 2.30pm BST, live on S4C/World Rugby platforms)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Premiership Rugby news, ticketing news, information, offers and exclusive competitions