Jump to main content
Premiership Rugby

Harlequins team confirmed for Premiership Rugby Under-18s Academy League Finals Day

Harlequins team confirmed for Premiership Rugby Under-18s Academy League Finals Day

Lennox Anyanwu of Harlequins U18

Harlequins U18s will finish their Academy League season at the Premiership Rugby Under-18s Academy League Finals Day fixture against Sale Sharks U18s on Sunday 17th February, kick-off 2pm.

The young Quins are appearing in their third successive Finals Day and also play Sale for the third year in a row.

Having played their re-arranged fixture away at Exeter Chiefs U18s on Wednesday there are seven changes to the starting line-up from that fixture. Recent call ups to the England U18s Development Camp, Will Trenholm, Jack Reid and Sam Riley all return to the team, while Lennox Anyanwu moves into midfield and Under 17s Fin Baxter, Elliott Powell and Oscar Beard also return.

Academy Head Coach Jim Evans added: “The group will look to finish the season in a positive manner and we are looking forward to the challenge from a talented young Sharks team.”

The team for Sunday and season results are below:

Harlequins U18s Squad v Sale Sharks U18s

15. Louis Lynagh (Hampton)

14. Oscar Beard (Cranleigh)

13. Hayden Hyde (Cranleigh)

12. Lennox Anyanwu (Christ’s Hospital

11. Tom Allen (Epsom College)

10. Luc Smith (Brighton College)

9. Mikel Davies (Dulwich College)

 

1. Jonathan Salomon (Caterham)

2. Sam Riley (St.George’s, Weybridge) – Captain

3. Fin Baxter (Wellington College)

4. Elliott Powell (Brighton College)

5. Enzo Croy (Dulwich College)

6. Harry Dugmore (Whitgift)

7. Jack Reid (Wellington College)

8. Will Trenholm (Cranleigh)

 

  1. Dylan Thomas (Hurstpierpoint)
  2. Theo Bevaqua (Eastbourne College)
  3. Aristot Salomon (Whitgift)
  4. Jack Ryder (The Regis School)
  5. Ted Johnson (Wellington College)
  6. Jake Williams (Harrodian)
  7. Jack Potter (St.John’s Leatherhead)
  8. James Bourton (Hurstpierpoint)

Harlequins U18s Fixture List:

15/12/18 –  Bristol (Surrey Sports Park) – Won 48-0

21/12/18 – London Irish (Surrey Sports Park) – Won 43-26

05/01/19 – Saracens (Allianz Park) – Won 26-12

12/01/18 – Gloucester (Hartpury College) – Lost 26-27

19/01/18 – Bath (Surrey Sports Park) – Lost 8-16

13/02/18 – Exeter (Sandy Park) – Won 45-22

17/02/18 – Finals Day v Sale (Allianz Park) – Kick-off 14:00

Entry to the Finals Day at Allianz Park on Sunday is free.

The match schedule is:

12pm: Bath Rugby U18 v Wasps U18 (3rd/4th place play-off)

2pm: Sale Sharks U18 v Harlequins U18 (5th/6th place play-off)

4pm: Gloucester Rugby U18 v Leicester Tigers U18 (1st /2nd place play-off)

Next Story

Christian Judge returns to Saracens

Previous Story

No pressure on Leicester Tigers Under-18s to repeat final heroics

Choose your club

Bath Rugby
Bristol Bears
Exeter Chiefs
Gloucester Rugby
Harlequins
Leicester Tigers
London Irish
Newcastle Falcons
Northampton Saints
Sale Sharks
Saracens
Wasps
Worcester Warriors
No Club