TOP BAR - Fixtures

Referees ready for European action

Referees ready for European action

A host of experienced referees will oversee this weekend’s Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup action as all 12 Gallagher Premiership Rugby clubs aim to make their mark against Europe’s elite.

On Sunday, league-leaders Saracens are set to showdown with Cardiff Blues as the Men in Black go in search of a clean sweep of European victories.

Officiating at Allianz Park will be seasoned French referee Romain Poite, who will be flanked by his able assistants Cyril Lafon and Stephane Boyer, while Denis Grenouillet mans the TMO.

Meanwhile, Newcastle Falcons take on Edinburgh under the Friday night lights at BT Murrayfield as the Gallagher Premiership Rugby side aim to continue their perfect start to the competition.

Italian Marius Mitrea is the man in the middle for this encounter, while Andrea Piardi and Matteo Liperini will operate as assistants. Stefano Penne will be the matchday TMO.

Elsewhere, Saturday’s all Gallagher Premiership Rugby showdown between Exeter Chiefs and Gloucester Rugby will have Pascal Gauzere refereeing the hugely anticipated contest.

Another Frenchman, Mathieu Raynal, will be in charge of Bath Rugby’s Saturday clash with reigning Champions Leinster, while John Lacey is the man in the middle for Wasps battle with Toulouse.

Lastly, Nigel Owens will oversee 2017-18 beaten finalists Racing 92’s clash with Leicester Tigers.

In the Challenge Cup, Franck Murphy will officiate Worcester Warriors’ trip to Pau, while Northampton Saints’ match against Dragons will have Thomas Charabas in charge.

Welshman Ben Whitehouse is the referee for Bristol Bears versus La Rochelle as Dan Jones officiates the contest between Benetton Rugby and Harlequins. And Ian Davies is the referee in Sale Sharks’ match with Bordeaux-Begles.

 

HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP

 

Friday 7 December

Edinburgh Rugby v Newcastle Falcons (BT Murrayfield, 7.45pm). Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Marius Mitrea

Assistant Referees: Andrea Piardi and Matteo Liperini

TMO: Stefano Penne

 

Saturday 8 December

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester Rugby (Sandy Park, 1pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Pascal Gauzère

Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon and Jean-Luc Rebollal

TMO: Eric Gauzins

 

Bath Rugby v Leinster Rugby (Recreation Ground, 3pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Assistant Referees: Pierre Brousset and Vincent Blasco Baqué

TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

 

Wasps v Toulouse (Ricoh Arena, 5.30pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: John Lacey

Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll and Barrie O’Connell

TMO: Olly Hodges

 

Sunday 9 December

Saracens v Cardiff Blues (Allianz Park, 12.30pm). Live on BT Sport and 4K UHD

Referee: Romain Poite

Assistant Referees: Cyril Lafon and Stephane Boyer

TMO: Denis Grenouillet

 

Racing 92 v Leicester Tigers (Paris La Defense Arena, 3.15pm). Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Nigel Owens

Assistant Referees: Adam Jones and Wayne Davies

TMO: Simon McDowell

 

CHALLENGE CUP

 

Friday 7 December

Pau v Worcester Warriors (Stade du Hameau, 7pm)

Referee: Frank Murphy

Assistant Referees: Rob O’Sullivan and Ken Imbusch

 

Saturday 8 December 8

Benetton Rugby v Harlequins (Stadio Communale di Monigo, 2pm)

Referee: Dan Jones

Assistant Referees: Elgan Williams and Rhys Jones

 

Northampton Saints v Dragons (Franklin’s Gardens, 3pm)

Referee: Thomas Charabas

Assistant Referees: Tual Trainini and Arnaud Blondel

 

Bristol Bears v La Rochelle (Ashton Gate, 3pm)

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris and Aled Evans

 

Bordeaux-Begles v Sale Sharks (Stade Chaban-Delmas, 8pm)

Referee: Ian Davies

Assistant Referees: Dewi Phillips and Aled Liddington

TMO: Sean Brickell

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter