TOP BAR - Fixtures

Officials announced for Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup Round 5

Officials announced for Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup Round 5

Round five of the Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup rolls into town as a host of Gallagher Premiership Rugby sides attempt to keep their quarter-final ambitions on track.

Saracens have proved unmatchable on the European stage so far this campaign with four victories from their opening four fixtures to put them top of Pool 3.

With a four-point gap over second-placed Glasgow Warriors, Mark McCall’s men have the chance to seal their knockout round berth when they travel to winless Lyon on Sunday at 3.15pm.

Ireland’s Andrew Brace will be the man in the middle at the Matmut Stadium de Gerland and will be assisted by Joy Neville and Nigel Correll, with Simon McDowell on TMO duty.

Gloucester Rugby have the chance to keep their European adventure alive when they travel to Pool 2 table toppers Munster under the Friday night lights at 7.45pm at Kingsholm Stadium.

The Cherry and Whites sit four points behind the PRO14 outfit after sealing wins against Exeter Chiefs and Munster and they will have Romain Poite refereeing the outing.

In the same pool, Gallagher Premiership Rugby leaders Exeter Chiefs face off against Castres Olympique as Rob Baxter, with George Clancy taking charge of the clash at Sandy Park.

Elsewhere, an all-Gallagher Premiership Rugby showdown is set to light up the competition as Bath Rugby and Wasps attempt to notch up their first victory in the competition this season.

After sharing the spoils in a 35-35 draw back in October, Wales’ Ben Whitehouse is tasked with refereeing the reverse fixture alongside Craig Evans and Wayne Davies.

Leicester Tigers will be looking to record their second victory in Europe when they take on winless Scarlets in Llanelli, with referee Mathieu Raynal overseeing the match.

Newcastle Falcons face a tough clash against Montpellier and Italian Marius Mitrea is the man in the middle for Saturday’s showdown at the GGL Stadium.

Meanwhile, in the European Challenge Cup, Pool 2 leaders Worcester Warriors take on Ospreys with Alexandre Ruiz taking charge of the match at the Liberty Stadium.

Table toppers Sale Sharks travel to Connacht on Saturday as Steve Diamond’s side attempt to book their place in the quarter-finals at the Sportsground, with Pierre Brousset in place as the referee.

Pool 5 leaders Harlequins host Grenoble at the Stoop on Saturday at 3pm as Mike Adamson is tasked with refereeing the clash.

Ireland’s John Lacey referees Northampton Saints’ match against ASM Clermont Auvergne and Nika Amashukeli is the referee for Bristol Bears’ visit to Enisei-STM.

HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP

Friday 11 January

Gloucester Rugby v Munster Rugby (Kingsholm Stadium, 7.4pm). Live on BT Sport 2.

Referee: Romain Poite

Assistant Referees: Cyril Lafon and Stephane Boyer

TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Saturday 12 January

Montpellier v Newcastle Falcons (GGL Stadium, 1pm). Live on BT Sport 3.

Referee: Marius Mitrea

Assistant Referees: Andrea Piardi and Vincenzo Schipani

TMO: Stefano Penne

Bath Rugby v Wasps (Recreation Ground, 3.15pm). Live on BT Sport 3.

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

Assistant Referees: Craig Evans and Wayne Davies

TMO: Ian Davies

Scarlets v Leicester Tigers (Parc y Scarlets, 5.30pm). Live on BT Sport 3.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas and Vincent Blasco Baqué

TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Sunday 13 January

Exeter Chiefs v Castres Olympique (Sandy Park, 1pm). Live on BT Sport 2.

Referee: George Clancy

Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher and Mark Patton

TMO: Olly Hodges

Lyon v Saracens (Matmut Stadium de Gerland, 3.15pm). Live on BT Sport 2.

Referee: Andrew Brace

Assistant Referees: Joy Neville and Nigel Correll

TMO: Simon McDowell

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP:

Saturday 12 January

Enisei-STM v Bristol Bears (Yug Stadium, 12pm)

Referee: Nika Amashukeli

Assistant Referees: Tornike Gvitjishvili and Irakli Tchanukvadze

Harlequins v Grenoble (The Twickenham Stoop, 3pm)

Referee: Mike Adamson

Assistant Referees: Lloyd Linton and Dave Sutherland

Connacht v Sale Sharks (The Sportsground, 3pm)

Referee: Pierre Brousset

Assistant Referee: Adrien Descottes and Flavien Hourquet

Ospreys v Worcester Warriors (Liberty Stadium, 3pm)

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona and Luc Ramos

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints (Stade Marcel-Michelin, 8pm). Live on BT Sport 2.

Referee: John Lacey

Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy and Jonny Erskine

TMO: Brian MacNeice

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Premiership Rugby news, ticketing news, information, offers and exclusive competitions