TOP BAR - Fixtures

Flats selects his XV from Round Two of Gallagher Premiership Rugby

Flats selects his XV from Round Two of Gallagher Premiership Rugby

Round Two of Gallagher Premiership Rugby delivered a blistering weekend of try scoring action, last-gasp tries and memorable new beginnings, but David Flatman had the tricky task of choosing his team of the week.

After Leicester Tigers picked up their first win of the season in a high-scoring win over Newcastle Falcons, three of Geordan Murphy’s men were singled out by Flats.

George Ford scored 29 points for the Welford Road side, but also recorded the second highest number of defenders beaten (9) and breaks in the league (4).

 

Despite summer addition Kyle Eastmond only playing 31 minutes, the No.12 played a crucial role in the Tigers earning a bonus point inside the first-half, while Ben Youngs also shone.

Three of Sale Sharks’ contingent were also selected following their 21-15 win over Worcester Warriors with captain Jono Ross being singled out.

The back row forward leads the league for the most tackles made this season – making a heroic 31 tackles on Sunday.

As Sale’s defence held strong against a late Warriors onslaught, WillGriff John and Rob Webber were also given the nod.

Vereniki Goneva booked his place in Flat’s team of the week for a second week in succession by scoring two tries in their defeat to Leicester.

Teammate Sami Mavinga also scored a try and had his hand in two successful turnovers at Welford Road.

With two bonus-point wins, Exeter Chiefs’ Sam Simmonds proved an integral figure after beating six defenders during their win at Wasps.

Saracens’ Liam Williams was also an obvious choice after a hat-trick of tries against Bristol Bears at Allianz Park.

Northampton Saints’ David Ribbands and Courtney Lawes both made the 15 after the latter made two successful line-out steals.

Bath Rugby’s Sam Underhill and Exeter’s Henry Slade complete the line-up after Slade made an impressive 103 metres gained against Wasps.

 

Here is Flats XV for Round 2:

15. Elliot Daly (Wasps)

14. Vereniki Goneva (Newcastle Falcons)

13. Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)

12. Kyle Eastmond (Leicester Tigers)

11. Liam Williams (Saracens)

10. George Ford (Leicester Tigers)

9. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

 

1. Sami Mavinga (Newcastle Falcons)

2. Rob Webber (Sale Sharks)

3. WillGriff John (Sale Sharks)

4. David Ribbans (Northampton Saints)

5. Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)

6. Jono Ross (Sale Sharks)

7. Sam Underhill (Bath)

8. Sam Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter