TOP BAR - Fixtures

Flats selects his XV from Round Seven of Gallagher Premiership Rugby

Flats selects his XV from Round Seven of Gallagher Premiership Rugby

Gallagher Premiership Rugby was back with a bang after a five-week break and David Flatman had the tough task of picking out some of the top performers.

The pack is dominated by Exeter Chiefs and Bristol Bears, with six of the forwards coming from their clash on Sunday afternoon.

Chiefs snatched a 31-29 win at Ashton Gate thanks to a penalty try right at the end.

Rob Baxter’s side registered scores through hooker Jack Yeandle and number 8 Tom Lawday, who both make the XV alongside lock Mitch Lees.

Bears props John Afoa and Yann Thomas get the call to complete the front row while Nick Haining gets the nod at blindside flanker.

Northampton Saints back-rower Lewis Ludlam is named at openside for his all-action display as they beat Wasps 36-17.

He registered a turnover, 19 tackles and 13 carries for Chris Boyd’s side. Bath’s Elliot Stooke is given the nod in the second row to round off the pack.

Saracens’ Ben Spencer and Gloucester’s Danny Cipriani get the call in the half-backs – having both guided their respective sides to victory over the weekend.

Cipriani’s teammate Ollie Thorley is named on the wing after his try of the season contender against Leicester Tigers.

While Spencer’s club colleague Nick Tompkins is also given the nod for his powerful carrying display for the champions, which saw him run in a try and set up another.

Two Saints players make the back-line with Taqele Naiyarayoro and Fraser Dingwall, who marked his first Gallagher Premiership start with a try, for their performances at Franklin’s Gardens.

Bristol’s Charles Piutau completes the line-up, having scored a try on his first league start for Pat Lam’s side.

Here is Flats’ line-up for this week:

15. Charles Piutau (Bristol Bears)

14. Taqele Naiyaravoro (Northampton Saints)

13. Nick Tompkins (Saracens)

12. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)

11. Ollie Thorley (Gloucester)

10. Danny Cipriani (Gloucester)

9. Ben Spencer (Saracens)

1. Yann Thomas (Bristol Bears)

2. Jack Yeandle (Exeter Chiefs)

3. John Afoa (Bristol Bears)

4. Elliot Stooke (Bath)

5. Mitch Lees (Exeter Chiefs)

6. Nick Haining (Bristol Bears)

7. Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints)

8. Tom Lawday (Exeter Chiefs)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

For more news, try out 2018-2019 Premiership News

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Premiership Rugby news, ticketing news, information, offers and exclusive competitions