TOP BAR - Fixtures

Exeter Chiefs forwards dominate Flats’ XV from Premiership Rugby Cup Derby Day weekend

Exeter Chiefs forwards dominate Flats’ XV from Premiership Rugby Cup Derby Day weekend

The Premiership Rugby Cup Derby Day weekend proved to be decisive in terms of which teams progressed through to the semi-finals of the competition – but who stood out most to David Flatman?

Flats has plumped for three Exeter Chiefs forwards following their narrow victory over Bristol Bears at Ashton Gate.

Moray Low joins tryscorer Greg Holmes in the front-row, while fellow Chief Dave Ewers also impressed at flanker.

Meanwhile, Bristol Bears hooker Harry Thacker also got the nod with another dynamic performance that almost resulted in a try.

Elsewhere in the forwards, Worcester Warriors’ Sam Lewis caught the eye at flanker while Number 8 Paul Grant turned provider for Bath as he had a hand in tries for both Ruaridh McConnochie and Semesa Rokoduguni.

The second-row spots were awarded to young gun Joel Kpoku of Saracens, who progressed as the high scoring losers, and Dom Barrow of Nothampton Saints, who also secured a semi-final spot.

It should come as no surprise to see Rokoduguni’s name pop up in Flats’ team after his four-try haul led Bath to a 52-0 demolition of Gloucester Rugby.

It was Newcastle Falcons’ stalwart fly-half Toby Flood that shone the brightest for Flats this weekend as he marshalled his side into the next round while Falcons’ full-back Tom Arscott also makes the grade.

Worcester Warriors make up the last of the semi-finalists after their incredible comeback against Wasps. The scorer of a brace at Sixways, the in-form Bryce Heem takes his place on one of the wings in this week’s team.

He is joined by Warriors teammate Ryan Mills who features alongside Bristol’s Piers O’Conor in the centres.

And making up Flats’ Derby Day XV is another Bears back in scrum-half Harry Randall.

Flats XV: 

15. Tom Arscott (Newcastle Falcons)
14. Bryce Heem (Worcester Warriors)
13. Piers O’Conor (Bristol Bears)
12. Ryan Mills (Worcester Warriors)
11. Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath)
10. Toby Flood (Newcastle Falcons)
9. Harry Randall (Bristol Bears)

1. Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs)
2. Harry Thacker (Bristol Bears)
3. Greg Holmes (Exeter Chiefs)
4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)
5. Dom Barrow (Northampton Saints)
6. Dave Ewers (Exeter Chiefs)
7. Sam Lewis (Worcester Warriors)
8. Paul Grant (Bath)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Premiership Rugby news, ticketing news, information, offers and exclusive competitions