TOP BAR - Fixtures

Flats chooses his team of the tournament for the Anglo Welsh Cup

Flats chooses his team of the tournament for the Anglo Welsh Cup

David Flatman’s regular team of the week selection is back, but this time he has picked out the players that have stood out in this season’s Anglo-Welsh Cup.

Exeter Chiefs lifted the trophy for a second time after winning back in 2014, on this occasion beating Bath 28-11 at Kingsholm.

It is no surprise, therefore, that Exeter and Bath players make up the bulk of Flats’ team with 10 players between them.

Where better to start than in the front row?

Jack Innard scored two tries in the final as Exeter proved too strong for Bath, the first coming from a nice lineout move, the second a strong driving maul.

He is joined in the front three by teammate Greg Holmes and Bath’s looshead Beno Obano, who completed his first 80 minutes for Bath the week before the Anglo-Welsh Cup final after a string of powerful performances throughout the competition.

Harlequins’ Stan South is in at second row alongside Exeter’s Toby Salmon, also a try-scorer in the final.

South was excellent as Harlequins came second in Pool 3 following wins over Saracens, Worcester Warriors and Scarlets.

Bath’s Josh Bayliss and Gloucester’s Jake Polledri are Flats’ picks at flanker, with Matt Kvesic at No.8.

The Chiefs man was tipped by Flats as someone who will play for England before long, such is his quality, while Polledri’s fine form for the Cherry & Whites in this competition earned him a first cap for Italy during the Six Nations.

Flats has opted for an Exeter duo at half-back with Stu Townsend at scrum-half and Joe Simmonds alongside him.

The fly-half finished as the competition’s top points-scorer with 54 in six games, including 12 in the final and a late penalty in the semi-final to knock out Newcastle Falcons.

Outside Simmonds, Mark Atkinson, a try-scorer in Gloucester’s 43-20 pool-stage win over Ospreys, is at 12, while Exeter outside centre Ollie Devoto also gets the nod.

Spearheading the back three is Wasps’ full-back Owain James who shone in his side’s 41-53 defeat to the Falcons back in November, enough to win him a place in Flats’ XV.

Matt Banahan is selected on the left wing, part of the Bath team that won every game up until the final.

While on the right, Flats’ choice is Adam Radwan, named as breakthrough player of the tournament and someone who dazzled crowds and television viewers alike with his dancing feet and electric pace, scoring three tries throughout.

Here is Flats’ team selection:

15 Owain James (Wasps)
14 Adam Radwan (Newcastle Falcons)
13 Ollie Devoto (Exeter Chiefs)
12 Mark Atkinson (Gloucester)
11 Matt Banahan (Bath)
10 Joe Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs)
9 Stu Townsend (Exeter Chiefs)
8 Matt Kvesic (Exeter Chiefs)
7 Jake Polledri (Gloucester)
6 Josh Bayliss (Bath)
5 Toby Salmon (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Stan South (Harelquins)
3 Greg Holmes (Exeter Chiefs)
2 Jack Innard (Exeter Chiefs)
1 Beno Obano (Bath)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

For more news, try out 2017-2018 All Clubs Anglo Welsh News News

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Premiership Rugby news, ticketing news, information, offers and exclusive competitions