TOP BAR - Fixtures

Wasps name unchanged squad for Singha 7s Finals

Wasps name unchanged squad for Singha 7s Finals

Wasps have named their 12-man squad for the Finals of the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s, at The Stoop this Friday, 28 August (KO 6.00pm).

Wasps have named the same 12-man squad for Friday’s Finals that went unbeaten in the group stages of the competition, topping Group C with wins over Harlequins, Saracens and Northampton Saints at the Ricoh Arena last Friday night.
 
Wasps will face Exeter Chiefs in the Quarter Final of the competition; kick off at 18:50, with the prospect of Newcastle Falcons or Llanelli Scarlets standing in their way if they progress to the Semi Final at 20:55.

Wasps’ centre Elliot Daly said: “Friday probably went better than we expected. We came together for a few training sessions beforehand, but the side we put out meant we could have a bit of fun and hopefully we can do well on Friday.
 
“With a longer off-season this year, it’s a perfect opportunity for players to get out onto the field and show what we can do as part of our pre-season schedule.
 
“The quality of the teams that have gone through is really high, so it’s going to be a tough evening. Exeter Chiefs will be a difficult start and if we were to win that one, we know neither Newcastle nor Scarlets will be easy, but we are all looking forward to the challenge.”
 
Wasps’ 12 man squad for Singha 7s

1.       Joe Simpson
2.       Elliot Daly
3.       Christian Wade
4.       Conor Dolan
5.       Alex Rieder
6.       Sam Jones
7.       Thomas Young
8.       Guy Thompson (c)
9.       Dan Robson
10.   Alex Lozowski
11.   Josh Bassett
12.   Brendan Macken
 
Travelling Reserves
Owain James
Will Rowlands
 
Fixture Schedule
18:00 – Quarter-Final 1 – Newport Gwent Dragons v Sale Sharks
18:25 – Quarter-Final 2 – Gloucester Rugby v Harlequins
18:50 – Quarter-Final 3 – Wasps v Exeter Chiefs
19:15 – Quarter-Final 4 – Newcastle Falcons v Scarlets

19:40 – Plate Semi-Final – Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2
20:05 – Cup Semi-Final – Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2
20:30 – Plate Semi-Final – Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4
20:55 – Cup Semi-Final – Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

21:20 – Plate Final – Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 7
21:45 – Cup Final – Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 8
 

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

For more news, try out News Press Sevens Wasps