TOP BAR - Fixtures

England Under-18s see off Scottish counterparts in Preston

England Under-18s see off Scottish counterparts in Preston

England U18s defeated Scotland U18s 31-17 at Preston Grasshoppers RFC on Sunday.

In what was their second match of the season, England followed up last weekend’s 43-14 win over France with a successive victory.

In tricky conditions, England led 12-7 at the break through tries from Wasps lock Joe Tunney and Gloucester Rugby flanker Aaron Hinkley.

And further scorers from Leicester Tigers fly-half Tom Hardwick, Sale Sharks centre Cameron Redpath and Gloucester’s Tom Seabrook sealed the win over Scotland.

England U18s will now turn their attentions to their next game against Wales U18s at Ebbw Vale RFC on Sunday 26 March.

England U18 captain Ollie Fox said: “The boys put in a great shift and I’m really proud of how we played. The philosophy of this team and the message from the coaches is to go out there and be yourself and the boys did that brilliantly today, scoring some great tries in the process.”

England U18 head coach John Fletcher said: “It was never going to be easy with the weather and that made it difficult however our intentions were excellent today. We put Scotland under a lot of pressure in the lineouts today in both attack and defence and I’m delighted for Peter Walton and Mark Luffman who both work incredibly hard with the lads.

“We can be pleased with how these two games have gone and I think we will continue to improve as the season goes on.”

England U18:

15. Iwan Hughes (Bristol Rugby – SGS College)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks – Kirkham Grammar School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens – New Hall)
12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks – Sedbergh School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins – Bishop Wordsworth’s  Grammar)
10. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers – Rugby School)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire – New College Pontefract)
1. George Head (Harlequins – Tonbridge School)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers – Wyggeston & QEI College)
4. Joe Tunney (Wasps – Dr Challoners GS)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors – Malvern College)
6. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby – St Peters)
7. Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs – Exeter College)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish – Wellington College)

Replacements:

16. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby – Bristol Grammar School)
17. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs – Exeter College)
18. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks – Sedbergh School)
19. James Dun (Bristol Rugby – Millfield School)
20. Andy Christie (Saracens – Harrow School)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons – Durham School)
22. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints – Bedford School)
23. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby – Dean Close)

Tries: Tunney, Hinkley, Hardwick, Redpath, Seabrook

Conversions: Hardwick (3)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

For more news, try out 2016-2017 News