Table | Aviva Premiership
2014-2015 - AVIVA Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints860224613011629134230
2No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs860225614511127162228
3No changeBath RugbyBath86022501549627172228
4No changeSaracensSaracens85122331736021172125
5UpLeicester TigersTigers8413164179-1513152121
6DownWaspsWasps84042351795629192220
7No changeSale SharksSharks84041991881125193120
8DownHarlequinsQuins8404161166-516111219
9DownGloucester RugbyGloucester8305187201-1418221316
10UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons8305149186-3717200113
11DownLondon IrishL Irish8206156225-6913231312
12No changeLondon WelshL Welsh800859369-310851101

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match
In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2014 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM