Table | Aviva Premiership
2014-2015 - AVIVA Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints15120342426116352286256
2No changeBath RugbyBath15100542928814148305247
3No changeSaracensSaracens1591544429814645283344
4UpExeter ChiefsChiefs1590643730513243333544
5UpSale SharksSharks159063673145346345243
6UpLeicester TigersTigers15915292309-1721283243
7DownWaspsWasps1581645632013653316343
8UpGloucester RugbyGloucester15708360355533352535
9DownHarlequinsQuins15708290322-3229263334
10UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons154110301359-5837402323
11DownLondon IrishL Irish154011254378-12421352523
12No changeLondon WelshL Welsh150015131676-5451696101

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2015 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM