Table | Aviva Premiership
2015-2016 - AVIVA Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeSaracensSaracens11100128813415428104145
2No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs1180327815512335145340
3No changeLeicester TigersTigers12804224218620201134
4No changeHarlequinsQuins116142962534331263433
5No changeWaspsWasps116052262002621172228
6No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints115061971801718161526
7No changeSale SharksSharks10514178176219192226
8No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester11515216225-918251225
9No changeBath RugbyBath10307182186-417121518
10UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons12318188301-11317310216
11DownWorcester WarriorsWarriors11209198287-8920341413
12DownLondon IrishL Irish11308166322-15619390012

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2016 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM