TOP BAR - Fixtures

England U18 name team to face Ireland

England U18 name team to face Ireland

England have made nine changes to the starting line-up for their second match of the U18 International Series against Ireland U18 at Parc y Scarlets tomorrow (5:15pm KO).

John Fletcher’s side crossed the line nine times in their comfortable 55-11 victory over Canada U19 in their opening game on Saturday.

Among the changes, Cameron Redpath starts at full-back after coming off the bench against Canada to score two second half tries and Leicester Tigers’ Tom Hardwick earns a start at inside centre.

England U18 Coach Russell Earnshaw said: “We were pleased with our performance at the weekend and our focus is now on how we can improve against Ireland.  As a coaching team we are always learning and it is important that we continue to challenge these players on and off the field to bring the best out of them.

“We know that Ireland will be at their best against us so it will be a fantastic experience for this group of players.”

Ireland began their U18 International Series campaign with a 39-23 win over Italy at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park.

England U18 team to face Ireland U18:
15. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School)
14. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers, Rugby School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins, Bishop Wordsworth’s Grammar School)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie, New College Pontefract)
1. George Head (Harlequins, Tonbridge School)
2. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby, Bristol Grammar School)
3. Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
4. James Dun (Bristol Rugby, Millfield School)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors, Malvern College)
6. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby, St Peters)
7. Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish, Wellington College)
Replacements:
16. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
17. Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
19. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
20. Andy Christie (Saracens, Harrow School)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School)
22. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, Bedford School)
23. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)

To get all the latest news from Premiership Rugby sign up to our Newsletter

For more news, try out 2016-2017 All Clubs